Tylers Tree Frog

Tylers Tree Frog

Tylers Tree Frog

Tylers Tree Frog Distribution

Distribution

Common Name: Tyler’s Tree Frog
Scientific Name: Litoria tyleri
General characteristics:  Mottled grey and brown with or without very small green spot, with orange/ yellow groins doted with black.  They are between 43 mm – 48 mm long.  Most active in early summer.  Most commonly encountered amongst vegetation adjacent to or overhanging permanent ponds. They are mottled grey and brown with or without very small green spot, with orange/ yellow groins dotted with black.
Diet:
Habitat:
Status: Common
Call: Resembling laughing cackle with fewer notes and less explosive than Litoria peronii.